About this policy

This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how Droppoint Australia Pty Limited ACN 101 688 126 (“we“, ”our” or “us“) collects, handles and protects the privacy of your personal information.

We are an established field service solutions business operating in a range of industries such as print, construction, materials handling, healthcare, telecommunications etc. We provide fully integrated software that provides automated material/equipment delivery to the field via “droppoints”, supply chain visibility, service technician logistics and inventory management.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and understand the importance of protecting your personal information. This Policy outlines the types of personal information that we usually collect, the purposes for which we collect it, to whom we disclose it, how we hold and keep it secure and your rights in relation to your personal information, including how to complain and how we deal with complaints. 

We will handle your personal information in accordance with this Policy, legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

In addition to the Privacy Act, if you are located in the European Union (EU) (including the European Economic Area (EEA)), the section ‘European residents’ below provides further information about our processing of your personal information we collect and your additional data subject rights in relation to the processing of your personal information (or personal data) under the General Data Protection Regulation (2016/679) (GDPR) by us.

In this Policy, personal information means any information or opinion about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable, whether true or not and whether recorded in a material form or not. It does not include information that is de-identified (anonymous data).

This Policy does not apply to the personal information of our employees.

We may change this Policy from time to time, and publish the amended Privacy Policy directly onto our website, accessible at: https://www.droppoint.com.au/privacy

Type of personal information we collect

In the course of offering our services, we may collect and hold personal information of different individuals who interact with us including:

  • our customers’ staff (eg. employees of companies to whom we offer services);
  • our service technicians’ customers (eg. service technicians we offer services too directly);
  • service technicians or other third party contractors who do work for our customers;
  • our contractors’ staff (eg. staff of the logistic and transport companies we contract);  
  • people making inquiries about our products or services; and
  • any other individual who uses, or is involved in, our automated software programs, or uses our website or Apps.

The types of personal information we collect about you depends on the dealings you have with us, and may include:

  • name;
  • date of birth;
  • gender;
  • address;
  • email address;
  • phone number;
  • employment details (eg. the company your work for, work areas)
  • your qualifications or trade profession;
  • credit card (or other billing information); and
  • your location.

Dealing with us anonymously or using a pseudonym

Where possible and lawful, you may interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact us with a general question, we will not record your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for many of our functions and activities we usually need your name, contact information and other details to enable us to provide our services or products to you.

Ways we collect your personal information

We may collect personal information from or about you in different ways, including:

  • when you choose to interact with us by phone, teleconference, email, on our website or face-to-face;
  • when you request our services (ie. a quote);
  • when you use our products or services;
  • directly from our customers (eg. if you are a service technician employed or contracted by one of our customers, or a you supply services to our customers in a way that is integrated with our service); and
  • when you provide us services as a contractor.

Collection of information via our website

When you visit our website, we may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our website may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Whilst we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit, search engine referrals and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer. Our web pages may contain electronic images, known as web beacons. These electronic images enable us to count users who have visited certain pages on our website. Web beacons are not used by us to access your personal information, they are simply a tool we use to analyse which web pages are viewed, in an aggregate number.

Purposes for which we collect, use and disclose personal information

We collect your personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide our services and for the general management and conduct of our business, including but not limited to the automated material/equipment delivery to the field via ‘droppoints’, supply chain visibility, service technician logistics, and inventory management;
  • to improve the delivery of our services;
  • to improve our customers efficiency and field service profitability;
  • to process payments;
  • to respond to complaints, inquiries or requests; or
  • to comply with our legal obligations.

We may also use personal information for related purposes that would be reasonably expected by you.

Disclosing your personal information

In the course of providing our products and services to you, we may disclose your personal information to the following:

  • our staff;
  • our vendors, suppliers or partners (if required);
  • our contractors (if required)

The people to whom we disclose your personal information may be located outside of Australia. It is not practicable to identify the countries in which recipients are likely to be located.  

Direct marketing

We may use your personal information to identify a product or service that you may be interested in or to contact you about these products or services. We may, with your consent, use the personal information we have collected about you to contact you from time to time whether by [email, telephone or SMS] to tell you about new products or services and special offers that we believe may be of interest to you.

We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving any future direct marketing communications, and you can withdraw your consent to receiving direct marketing communications from us at any time by unsubscribing from the mailing list by contact us on the details set out below.

Security and storage

We store your personal information in hard copy and electronically.  Electronic information is stored by a third party cloud storage provider, on servers located in Australia and overseas.  It is not practicable to identify the countries in which cloud storage servers are located. 

We take all reasonable and appropriate steps (including organisational and technological measures) to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We only keep your personal information for as long as it is required for the purpose for which it was collected or as otherwise required by applicable laws. If we no longer need to hold your personal information for any reason or we are no longer required by law to keep it, we will take reasonable steps to de-identify or destroy that information. These steps may vary depending on the nature of the information, the way it was collected and how it was stored.

Access to and correction of your information

We will endeavour to ensure that the personal information collected from you is up to date, accurate and complete. You may request access to, or correction of, the personal information we hold about you at any time by contacting us on the details below.  We may need to verify your identity during this process. Subject to any applicable exceptions or requirements, we will provide you with access the personal information you request within a reasonable period of time and usually within [28] days. If we decide to refuse your request we will tell you why in writing and how to complain.

Complaints

You can make a complaint in writing using the contact details:

Attention: Complaints Officer

Email: complaints@droppoint.com.au

We may need to verify your identity during this process.  We will respond to you within a reasonable period of time and usually within [28] days to acknowledge your complaint and inform you of the next steps we will take in dealing with your complaint.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may complain to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC):

Online: www.oaic.gov.au/privacy
Phone: 1300 363 992
Email: enquiries@oaic.gov.au

European residents

If you are an individual based in Europe and we offer or provide our products or services to you, or our processing of your personal information will be subject to the GDPR, please review our GDPR notice available here: https://www.droppoint.com.au/gdpr

Contact us

If you have a question or comment regarding this Policy please contact us at:

Droppoint

Attention: Privacy Officer

Email: privacy@droppoint.com.au

Last updated: [Aug 2019]